Patient Privacy Notice

 

This Privacy Statement explains the information we collect about you here at St. Andrew’s Hospice from a patient perspective. If you are not a patient, then please refer to the privacy statement pertinent to your situation i.e. Privacy And Data Protection Statement. It will also detail how we store this information, how long we retain it (and with whom) and for which legal purpose we may share it.

Who are we?

St Andrew’s Hospice is a registered charity providing care at no cost to patients, their families and carers. The hospice has been providing palliative care, advice and support to people of all ages with life-limiting illnesses for more than 40 years.

St Andrew’s, the adult inpatient service, and the services offered to adults by the Support and Wellbeing Team, delivers care to people aged 18 and above with a life-limiting illness who live in Grimsby, Cleethorpes, Immingham and the surrounding areas.

Andy’s, the children’s and young person’s service, which includes services offered by the Support an

d Wellbeing Team, delivers care to those aged from birth to 25 years old with a life-limiting illness who live in Northern Lincolnshire and the counties of Lincolnshire, Hull and the East Riding of Yorkshire.

St Andrew’s Hospice (also known as Andy’s children’s hospice) is a charitable company and is registered in England and Wales (Charity code: 1011117). The Hospice is also registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) to process personal and special categories of information under the Data Protection Act 2018.

Why do we collect personal information about you?

The staff caring for you or your family member, needs to collect and maintain information about your health, treatment and care, so that you can be given the best possible care in an informed way, taking into account your medical history etc. This personal information can be held in a variety of formats, including paper records, electronically on computer systems, in video and audio files.

What is our legal basis for processing personal information about you?

Any personal information we hold about you as a patient, is processed for the purposes of ‘provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health of social care systems and services under chapter 2, section 9 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

For further information on this legislation please visit: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/

What personal information do we need to collect about you and how do we obtain it?

Personal information about you is collected in a number of ways. This can be from referral details from your GP or another healthcare professional, from a medical system (we currently use SystmOne over most of the locality) after consent from yourself or directly from you or your authorised representative.

We will likely hold the following basic personal information about you: your name, address (inclu

ding correspondence), telephone numbers, date of birth, next of kin contacts and your GP details, etc.

We might also hold your email address, marital status, occupation, overseas status, place of birth and preferred name or maiden name.

In addition to the above, we may hold sensitive personal information about you which could

include:

1.     Notes and reports about your health, treatment and care, including:

·       Your medical conditions

·       Results of investigations, such as x-rays and laboratory tests

·       Any future care you may need

·       Any personal information from people who care for and know you, such as relatives and health or social care professionals

·       Other personal information such as smoking status and any learning disabilities

2.     Your religion and ethnic origin

3.     Whether or not you are subject to any protection orders regarding your health, wellbeing and human rights (including your safeguarding status).

It is important for us to have a complete picture of you as this will assist staff to deliver appropriate treatment and care plans in accordance with your needs. You are not obligated to provide your personal information to us, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services we will not be able to offer our services without it.

What do we do with your personal information?

Your records are used to directly, manage and deliver healthcare to you to ensure that:

• The staff involved in your care have accurate and up to date information to assess and advise on the most appropriate care for you.

• Staff have the information they need to be able to assess and improve the quality and type of care you receive.

• Appropriate information is available if you see another healthcare professional, or are referred to a specialist or another social care or health provider.

What may we do with your personal information?

The personal information we collect about you may also be used to:

• Remind you about your appointments and send you relevant correspondence

• Review the care we provide to ensure it is of the highest standard and quality, e.g. through audit or

service improvement

• Support the funding of your care, e.g. with commissioning organisations

• Prepare statistics on our performance to meet the needs of the population or for the Department of Health and other regulatory bodies such as the Care Quality Commission

• Help to train and educate healthcare professionals

• Report and investigate complaints, claims and untoward incidents if required

• Report events to the appropriate authorities when we are required to do so by law

• Review your potential suitability for research study or clinical trial before having a discussion with yourself about taking part

• Contact you with regards to patient satisfaction surveys relating to services you have used within our hospice/ hospice at home service to help us to further improve our services to patients

In the majority of cases, any personal data released will be anonymised as to protect your right as a patient to confidentiality. However in a small number of instances there may be a legal basis that permits us to share your personal data such as a safeguarding concerns or matters involving the police. In these instances we will only use/ share the minimum information necessary and will seek to inform you if this is necessary and appropriate.

Who do we share your information with and why?

St Andrew’s Hospice takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place.

We may need to share relevant personal information with other healthcare organisations. For example, we may share your information for healthcare purposes with health authorities such as NHS England, Public Health England, NHS trusts, general practitioners (GPs), ambulance services, primary care agencies, etc. We will also share information with parts of the NHS and those contracted to provide services to the NHS in order to support your healthcare needs.

We may need to share information from your health records with other non-NHS organisations from which you are also receiving care, such as Social Services, other hospices or private care homes. However, we will not disclose any health information to third parties without your explicit consent unless there are circumstances, such as when the health or safety of others is at risk or where current legislation permits or requires it.

There are occasions where St Andrews Hospice is required by law to share information provided to us with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds, in order to prevent and detect fraud.

There may also be situations where we are under a duty to share your information, due to a legal requirement. This includes, but is not limited to, disclosure under a court order, sharing with the Care Quality Commission for inspection purposes, the police for the prevention or detection of crime or where there is an overriding public interest to prevent abuse or serious harm to others and other public bodies (e.g. HMRC for the misuse of public funds in order to prevent and detect fraud).

For any request to transfer your data internationally outside the UK/EU, we will make sure that an adequate level of protection is satisfied before the transfer.

St Andrew’s Hospice is required to protect your personal information, inform you of how your personal information will be used, and allow you to decide if and how your personal information can be shared. Personal information you provide to St Andrews Hospice in confidence will only be used for the purposes explained to you and to which you have consented. Unless, there are exceptional circumstances, such as when the health or safety of others is at risk, where the law requires it or there is an overriding public interest to do so. Where there is cause to do this, we will always do its best to notify you of this sharing.

How we maintain your records

Your personal information is held in both paper and electronic forms for specified periods of time as set out in the NHS Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care and National Archives Requirements.

We hold and process your information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018, as explained above. In addition, everyone working for St Andrews Hospice must comply with the Common Law Duty of Confidentiality and various national and professional standards and requirements.

We have a duty to:

• Maintain full and accurate records of the care we provide you

• Keep records about you confidential and secure

• Provide information in a format that is accessible to you.

Emails – Some services at St Andrews Hospice provide the option to communicate with patients via email. Please be aware that we cannot guarantee the security of this information whilst in transit, and by requesting this service you are accepting this risk.

What are your rights?

If we need to use your personal information for any reasons beyond those stated above, we will discuss this with you and ask for your explicit consent. The Data Protection Act 2018 gives you certain rights, including the right to:

• Request access to the personal data we hold about you, e.g. in health records

• Request the correction of inaccurate or incomplete information recorded in our health records, subject to certain safeguards

• Refuse/withdraw consent to the sharing of your health records: Under the Data Protection Act 2018, we are authorised to process, i.e. share, your health records ‘for the management of healthcare systems and services’. Your consent will only be required if we intend to share your health records beyond these purposes, as explained above (e.g. research). Any consent form you will be asked to sign will give you the option to ‘refuse’ consent and will explain how you can ‘withdraw’ any given consent at a later time. The consent form will also warn you about the possible consequences of such refusal/withdrawal

• Request your personal information to be transferred to other providers on certain occasions

• Object to the use of your personal information: In certain circumstances you may also have the right to ‘object’ to the processing (i.e. sharing) of your information where the sharing would be for a purpose beyond your care and treatment (e.g. as part of a local/regional data sharing initiative). Information regarding the ‘‘Data Opt-out’ initiative, developed by Dame Caldicott, can be found on the following website: https://digital.nhs.uk/national-data-opt-out

• We will always try to keep your information confidential and only share information when absolutely necessary.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

Data Protection Officer – Geoff Jago (Email: Geoff.jago@nhs.net)

Alternatively you can also contact

Caldicott Guardian – Shelley Lambert (Email: Shelley.lambert@nhs.net)

Information Commissioner’s Office

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the body that regulates St Andrews Hospice under Data Protection legislation. For more information please visit https://ico.org.uk/

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the ICO at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
Fax: 01625 524 510 Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Skip to content